2018 Osceola Hob Nob Straw Ballot Poll

July 19, 2018 (Kissimmee, FL): A solid crowd of political supporters attended the Kissimmee/Osceola County Chamber of Commerce’s 2018 Osceola Hob Nob at Osceola Heritage Park to cast their vote for local, state and federal politicians at Osceola County’s premier political event.

Voters made their voice count during the “Straw Ballot Poll” conducted as part of the event.  All event attendees had the opportunity to rally support for their candidate of choice during the Parade of Candidates.

Candidates seeking support for election into office were present to personally meet the Osceola County voters.  While strolling through the numerous display booths hosted by each candidate and business vendors, attendees indulged in unlimited networking with the area’s top business leaders, enjoyed delicious catering by SAVOR, and took part in the fun and festivities.

The results of the “Straw Ballot Poll” were announced at the close of the event.

The 2018 Hob Nob is sponsored by:  Disney (Title Sponsor), Kissimmee Utility Authority (Corporate Sponsor), University of Central Florida (Supporting Sponsor), Toho Water Authority and Spectrum Reach (Contributing Sponsors), and our Partners, Access Osceola, City Beverages, City of Kissimmee, Osceola Heritage Park and Osceola Star.

 

Serving Osceola County since 1924, the Kissimmee/Osceola County Chamber of Commerce represents approximately 1,000 small, medium and large companies, organizations and governments.

 

2018 Straw Ballot Results:

Kissimmee/Osceola Co. Chamber 2018 Hob-Nob Tabulated Results  
 
GOVERNOR %  
Don Baldauf 1%  
Ron DeSantis 9%  
Timothy M. Devine 1%  
Ryan Christopher Foley 0%  
Kyle “KC” Gibson 1%  
Andrew Gillum 8%  
Gwen Graham 16%  
Jeff Greene 3%  
Raphael Herman 0%  
Chris King 5%  
Bob Langford 1%  
Philip Levine 15%  
Alex “Lundy” Lundmark 1%  
John Joseph Mercandante 1%  
Bruce Nathan 0%  
Adam H. Putnam 36%  
Darcy G. Richardson 0%  
Bruce Stanley 1%  
John Wetherbee 1%  
Bob White 3%  
 
   
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE  
Alan Grayson 8%  
Wayne Liebnitzky 41%  
Darren Soto 52%  
 
   
STATE REPRESENTATIVE  
DISTRICT 39  
Ricky Shirah 43%  
Josie Tomkow 57%  
 
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE  
DISTRICT 42  
Barbara Cady 32%  
Mike LaRosa 68%  
 
 
CIRCUIT JUDGE – GROUP 15  
9TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT  
Jeff Ashton 68%  
Howard Friedman 32%  
 
 
CIRCUIT JUDGE – GROUP 26  
9TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT  
Joseph Haynes Davis 44%  
Tom Young 56%  
 
 
CIRCUIT JUDGE – GROUP 41  
9TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT  
Lorraine Elizabeth DeYoung 8%  
Dean Mosley 25%  
Laura Shaffer 67%  
 
 
OSCEOLA COUNTY JUDGE  
GROUP 1  
Christine E. Arendas 49%  
Ernie Mullins 22%  
Danny Villazon 29%  
 
   
COUNTY COMMISSION  
DISTRICT 2  
Rolando S. Banasco 3%  
Viviana Janer 44%  
Janette Martinez 8%  
Wanda Y. Rentas 44%  
 
 
COUNTY COMMISSION  
DISTRICT 4  
Wilfredo “Will” Fonseca 7%  
Will Gonzalez Jr 2%  
Cheryl Grieb 62%  
Adam Michelin 29%  
 
 
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER  
DISTRICT 1  
Teresa “Terry” Castillo 52%  
Shel Hart 48%  
 
 
KISSIMMEE CITY COMMISSIONER  
SEAT 2  
Reginald Hardee 29%  
Horng “Andrew” Jeng 18%  
Steven Mullis 13%  
Felix Ortiz 40%  
 
 
KISSIMMEE CITY COMMISSIONER  
SEAT 4  
Jim Fisher 79%  
Lisandra Román 21%  
 
   
ST CLOUD CITY COUNCIL  
SEAT 4  
Dave Askew 72%  
Anthony Busby 28%  
 
   
ST CLOUD CITY COUNCIL  
SEAT 5  
Donny Shroyer 32%  
Keith Trace 68%